All Games

NBA Season Probabilities

Probabilities are based on 30,000 simulations of remaining games and consider NBA tiebreaker criteria, the play-in tournament, and the playoffs. EPM-driven team strength optimized for game context is used to predict the outcome of each game in the simulation, and injured players are excluded for expected missed games. For more information, see the bottom of this page.

A premium subscription is required to unlock all columns of data.

NBA Cup Probabilities

Updated Thursday, October 29, 6:24 AM
EastKnockoutSemisFinalChampion
BOS BOS logo 68.3
DET DET logo 56.9
NYK NYK logo 37.0
TOR TOR logo 39.9
CLE CLE logo 23.3
MIA MIA logo 24.0
ATL ATL logo 29.7
PHI PHI logo 20.2
IND IND logo 21.3
ORL ORL logo 30.8
CHA CHA logo 20.3
WAS WAS logo 9.0
CHI CHI logo 7.1
BKN BKN logo 7.2
MIL MIL logo 5.0
WestKnockoutSemisFinalChampion
SAS SAS logo 72.5
OKC OKC logo 50.7
HOU HOU logo 54.0
POR POR logo 32.7
LAL LAL logo 23.5
MIN MIN logo 34.2
DEN DEN logo 33.2
GSW GSW logo 11.9
MEM MEM logo 21.2
DAL DAL logo 17.4
PHX PHX logo 16.5
LAC LAC logo 14.4
UTA UTA logo 8.3
NOP NOP logo 8.2
SAC SAC logo 1.4
· The NBA Cup knockout round is an eight-team bracket — the six group winners plus a wildcard from each conference.
· Every Cup game except the final counts toward the regular-season standings, so those results are included in the tables above.
· Click on multiple table cells to sum probabilities — the running total appears in the bottom corner of the screen.

Projected Wins & Seed Probabilities

Updated Thursday, October 29, 6:24 AM
Win TotalsStandings Finish
ConfAvgLowHighPlay-In123456789101112131415
BOS BOS logo East 56.87.937.320.93.32.21.51.0
DET DET logo East 52.416.219.418.55.94.63.32.3
NYK NYK logo East 49.024.311.113.07.96.85.44.2
TOR TOR logo East 48.924.811.412.77.96.95.74.4
CLE CLE logo East 44.535.55.07.49.89.48.77.6
MIA MIA logo East 42.937.73.25.610.09.79.58.4
ATL ATL logo East 42.538.13.25.49.810.09.68.7
PHI PHI logo East 41.839.62.74.79.710.210.39.4
IND IND logo East 41.440.12.74.310.110.110.19.7
ORL ORL logo East 41.139.62.54.410.010.09.89.8
CHA CHA logo East 38.941.41.52.98.89.910.811.8
WAS WAS logo East 27.418.20.10.22.43.55.27.2
CHI CHI logo East 26.716.7<0.10.12.23.34.66.6
BKN BKN logo East 23.610.6<0.1<0.11.11.83.14.7
MIL MIL logo East 23.09.3<0.1<0.11.11.52.54.2
Win TotalsStandings Finish
ConfAvgLowHighPlay-In123456789101112131415
SAS SAS logo West 59.75.838.322.92.51.61.00.6
OKC OKC logo West 56.310.823.021.34.33.12.11.3
HOU HOU logo West 54.714.718.418.75.64.12.92.1
POR POR logo West 47.830.55.98.69.68.26.95.8
LAL LAL logo West 47.232.04.47.89.78.87.56.0
MIN MIN logo West 44.937.63.05.110.610.19.47.6
DEN DEN logo West 44.237.62.45.010.310.09.18.3
GSW GSW logo West 43.738.42.04.110.210.09.68.6
MEM MEM logo West 39.640.30.92.08.99.910.610.9
DAL DAL logo West 39.239.80.71.88.69.810.610.9
PHX PHX logo West 37.937.10.61.57.78.99.710.7
LAC LAC logo West 35.233.70.30.86.37.69.210.6
UTA UTA logo West 31.023.10.10.23.54.66.28.8
NOP NOP logo West 27.214.5<0.10.11.92.74.15.8
SAC SAC logo West 20.44.0<0.10.40.71.11.9
· "Wins" is the average regular-season win total across all simulations. Low and high are the 10th and 90th percentiles.
· "Play-In" is the probability a team finishes 7th–10th and plays in the play-in tournament.
· "Standings Finish" is where a team ends the regular season, before the play-in is played. Seeds 7–10 are the play-in field.
· The two views differ only for seeds 7–10 — the play-in cannot move a team outside that range.
· Click on multiple table cells to sum probabilities — the running total appears in the bottom corner of the screen.

Playoff Probabilities by Round

Updated Thursday, October 29, 6:24 AM
Win Round 1Win Conference SemifinalsWin Conference FinalsWin Finals
ConfMakein 4in 5in 6in 7Winin 4in 5in 6in 7Winin 4in 5in 6in 7Winin 4in 5in 6in 7Win
BOS BOS logo East 96.222.824.715.311.874.5
DET DET logo East 90.211.816.913.211.953.8
NYK NYK logo East 83.711.115.613.010.950.5
TOR TOR logo East 82.810.414.612.210.447.7
CLE CLE logo East 69.05.18.48.38.029.9
MIA MIA logo East 64.14.67.57.67.427.2
ATL ATL logo East 62.24.87.27.27.226.5
PHI PHI logo East 58.83.56.26.46.722.7
IND IND logo East 58.34.06.77.26.524.4
ORL ORL logo East 57.43.75.76.55.821.8
CHA CHA logo East 48.12.54.44.94.716.6
WAS WAS logo East 10.50.30.40.70.61.9
CHI CHI logo East 9.30.10.30.50.51.3
BKN BKN logo East 5.00.10.10.20.20.6
MIL MIL logo East 4.40.10.10.20.20.6
Win Round 1Win Conference SemifinalsWin Conference FinalsWin Finals
ConfMakein 4in 5in 6in 7Winin 4in 5in 6in 7Winin 4in 5in 6in 7Winin 4in 5in 6in 7Win
SAS SAS logo West 97.526.426.615.011.379.4
OKC OKC logo West 94.216.221.214.112.564.1
HOU HOU logo West 91.517.020.513.811.462.7
POR POR logo West 75.67.911.410.48.938.6
LAL LAL logo West 74.17.410.89.98.736.8
MIN MIN logo West 65.44.37.07.36.925.5
DEN DEN logo West 62.34.26.97.26.725.0
GSW GSW logo West 61.24.26.77.06.424.3
MEM MEM logo West 44.01.83.04.03.812.6
DAL DAL logo West 41.81.42.63.33.310.6
PHX PHX logo West 38.11.22.53.13.19.8
LAC LAC logo West 28.50.71.51.92.16.2
UTA UTA logo West 15.70.40.61.00.92.9
NOP NOP logo West 8.30.10.20.40.51.3
SAC SAC logo West 1.8<0.1<0.10.10.10.2
· "Make" is the probability to make the playoffs including the results of the play-in tournament.
· "Win" is the probability to win the series in any number of games.
· Click on multiple table cells to sum probabilities — the running total appears in the bottom corner of the screen.

Injured players and estimated return date

ATL
Henri Veesaar · Jul 1, 2027
Mouhamed Gueye · Nov 20, 2026
BKN
Tyler Bilodeau · Oct 30, 2026
BOS
Devin Carter · Nov 8, 2026
CHA
Grant Williams · Nov 2, 2026
Coby White · Nov 2, 2026
Kylan Boswell · Nov 2, 2026
Kon Knueppel · Nov 2, 2026
CHI
Nic Claxton · Nov 4, 2026
Tobe Awaka · Oct 30, 2026
Patrick Williams · Oct 29, 2026
CLE
Khalifa Diop · Oct 29, 2026
Nae'Qwan Tomlin · Nov 16, 2026
DAL
Sergio de Larrea · Oct 30, 2026
Tarik Biberovic · Oct 29, 2026
Naji Marshall · Oct 29, 2026
Dereck Lively II · Nov 2, 2026
Santi Aldama · Oct 29, 2026
DEN
Julian Strawther · Nov 29, 2026
Spencer Jones · Oct 29, 2026
Cameron Johnson · Oct 29, 2026
Alpha Diallo · Oct 29, 2026
DET
Isaiah Joe · Oct 29, 2026
Jalen Duren · Nov 9, 2026
GSW
Jimmy Butler III · Jan 2, 2027
Gui Santos · Oct 30, 2026
Moses Moody · Dec 1, 2026
Kristaps Porziņģis · Dec 1, 2026
HOU
Steven Adams · Nov 2, 2026
Alperen Sengun · Oct 30, 2026
Marcus Smart · Oct 29, 2026
IND
Johnny Furphy · Jan 2, 2027
Ben Sheppard · Jan 2, 2027
T.J. McConnell · Oct 29, 2026
Ivica Zubac · Oct 29, 2026
Tyrese Haliburton · Oct 29, 2026
LAC
Jordan Miller · Mar 2, 2027
Bradley Beal · Nov 8, 2026
Rui Hachimura · Oct 30, 2026
Brandon Ingram · Nov 8, 2026
Max Strus · Nov 8, 2026
LAL
Ziaire Williams · Oct 30, 2026
Adou Thiero · Oct 29, 2026
Luka Doncic · Oct 30, 2026
Cameron Carr · Oct 29, 2026
MIA
Simone Fontecchio · Oct 30, 2026
MIN
Anthony Edwards · Oct 29, 2026
Donte DiVincenzo · Apr 2, 2027
NOP
Yves Missi · Nov 2, 2026
NYK
Jose Alvarado · Oct 29, 2026
OKC
Nikola Topic · Oct 29, 2026
Thomas Sorber · Oct 29, 2026
Alex Caruso · Nov 4, 2026
Cason Wallace · Mar 2, 2027
Jalen Williams · Mar 2, 2027
Otega Oweh · Jul 1, 2027
Chet Holmgren · Oct 29, 2026
ORL
Jonathan Isaac · Oct 29, 2026
Noah Penda · Nov 18, 2026
Paolo Banchero · Nov 21, 2026
Jalen Suggs · Nov 9, 2026
Izaiyah Nelson · Nov 18, 2026
PHI
Dominick Barlow · Nov 4, 2026
Tacko Fall · Oct 29, 2026
Ariel Hukporti · Oct 1, 2027
Jabari Walker · Oct 29, 2026
PHX
Mark Williams · Feb 3, 2027
Oso Ighodaro · Oct 30, 2026
POR
Chris Youngblood · Oct 29, 2026
Shaedon Sharpe · Mar 2, 2027
SAC
Keegan Murray · Nov 6, 2026
Maxime Raynaud · Nov 10, 2026
Ben Simmons · Oct 1, 2027
Dylan Cardwell · Nov 6, 2026
SAS
Jayden Quaintance · Dec 3, 2026
Tobias Harris · Oct 29, 2026
TOR
Kawhi Leonard · Nov 23, 2026
Nate Bittle · Oct 29, 2026
UTA
Jusuf Nurkić · Nov 4, 2026
Trey Alexander · Oct 29, 2026
Lauri Markkanen · Oct 31, 2026
Jaren Jackson Jr. · Dec 14, 2026
WAS
Jamir Watkins · Apr 2, 2027
Justin Champagnie · Feb 25, 2027
Tre Johnson · Oct 30, 2026
Tristan Vukcevic · Nov 2, 2026

Each stat that goes into the EPM model is predicted for each player and game given the player's history and context of the game, including opponent strength, home-court, etc. Game context is not fully taken into account if the official playoff schedule has not yet been set for a given series.